Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Trending Interview Puzzle | Truth and Lie Question

Trending Interview Puzzle | Truth and Lie Question

There are two tribes, “Lie tribe” and “Truth Tribe”. “Lie tribe”, as per the name, always lie and “Truth tribe” always speak the truth. You meet three of the persons from these tribes and ask the first person: “Which tribe do you belong to ?”. He replies something in his language which you don’t understand. Second person translates to you that, he is saying that he belongs to the “Lie Tribe”. Third person says that second person is lying.

Question is : Which tribe does the third person belong to?


Solution: Truth Tribe

Explanation: 

As per question we dont know the first person belongs to which tribe.So now if we assume the
first person is from Truth Tribe then he will be definetley saying that he is from "truth tribe".
So in this case the second person must be lying.

Now again, if we assume the first person is from"Lie tribe" then also he will say that he belongs
to truth tribe.So second person is lying again in this case.

SO the conclusion is in both the cases,he belongs to "truth tribe".

No comments: